It is planned to introduce patrolling of IP edits on Azerbaijani Wikipedia.
Member of Azerbaijani Wikipedia user group Tarkhan Pashazade told ICTnews online news service that Wikipedia is holding a voting in this regard: “The voting will end  on December 31, at  23: 59: 59. As a result, votes by only users who have the right to vote will be considered.”
According to him, the system serves to technically improve ways of dealing with negative cases such as removal of contents of articles to deliberately damage the reliability and reputation of Wikipedia and harmful additions.
“We have already collected enough votes for the introduction of this system on Azerbaijani Wikipedia, amendments to be made from IP addresses will be displayed on the page after confirmation by administrators or ordinary users with patrol status. To patrol an edit, i.e. to confirm will also allow others not to re-edit the same article and save time for it,” said Tarkhan Pashazade.