Vaduz, October 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Liechtenstein have hailed the bilateral dialogue as Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with president of the Landtag (parliament) Albert Frick as part of the visit to Swiss Confederation and Liechtenstein.
Frick pointed out that he had paid a visit to Baku last year, adding he had a number of important meetings. He said he was impressed by rapid development of Azerbaijan and ongoing construction work.
He also recalled his visit to Baku to attend the closing ceremony of the first European Games, and commended the Azerbaijani government`s attention to sports and youth.
Frick also noted that he met with Azerbaijani parliament speaker Ogtay Asadov in Strasbourg, describing cooperation between the two countries’ legislative bodies as fruitful.
He said reciprocal visits play a key role in deepening Azerbaijan-Lichtenstein ties.
Mammadyarov said the bilateral relations entered a new era as Frick visited the country in 2015.
He provided an insight into ongoing economic reforms in Azerbaijan, and underlined good potential for expansion of economic cooperation between the two countries.
The FM noted all necessary conditions were created for business activities of Liechtenstein companies in Azerbaijan.
Mammadyarov also spoke of the current state of the negotiations to solve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.