Baku, Azerbaijan, March 16
By Rufiz Hafizoglu – Trend:
Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) CJSC and Turkish Airlines have signed a code-sharing agreement [on joint operation of airlines], Turkish Bigpara newspaper reported on Mar.16.
Reportedly, the agreement will enter into force from Mar.29, 2015.
The code-sharing agreement affects all flights that will be carried out from Azerbaijan to Turkey and vice versa, according to the newspaper.
A code-sharing agreement is an aviation business arrangement where two or more airlines share the same flight. (Sharing in this sense means that each airline publishes and markets the flight under its own airline designator and flight number as part of its published time table/schedule.) A seat can be purchased on each airline's designator and flight number, but is operated by only one of these cooperating airlines, commonly called the operating carrier.
Currently, direct flights are carried out from Azerbaijan to Turkish cities of Istanbul, Ankara, as well as to the country’s resorts during the seasonal period. Turkish Airlines, for its part, carries out flights to Baku, Ganja and Nakhchivan.