Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 24
By Aygun Badalova – Trend:
The booming natural gas production in the United States and Azerbaijan and, hopefully, the shipment of US gas to Europe can work to diminish Russian natural gas sales to Europe, said the article of Raoul Lowery Contreras, a political commentator, published in The Hill newspaper (USA).
“With a combination of the United States and Azerbaijani booming natural gas industries, Russian natural gas sales to a dependent Europe will decline resulting in less Russian influence and economic and political blackmail of Eastern Europe,” said the article.
The author of the article said that natural gas discovery and production of new fields in Azerbaijan couldn't occur at a better time.
“Azerbaijan's intensive development of the natural gas production and transport of it west is delighting Europe,” Contreras said.
The author said that last month, the presidents of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Turkey broke ground on a new TANAP line, of which Turkey will use 6 billion cubic feet of gas annually and the remaining 10 billion cubic meters will go on to Europe (through the Balkans and Italy), helping cut the demand for Russian natural gas.
TANAP project envisages the transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey.
TANAP’s initial capacity is expected to reach 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be delivered to Turkey and the rest to Europe.
Turkey will receive gas in 2018. The gas will be supplied to Europe in early 2020 after the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is constructed.
The TAP project was selected by the consortium of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field development as the transportation route to the European markets. The approximately 870 km long pipeline will connect with the Trans Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) near the Turkish-Greek border at Kipoi, cross Greece and Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Southern Italy.