Baku, November 11, AZERTAC
Bakcell is expanding the list of LTE roaming partners.
Shortly after the launch of 4G service in May of 2015, Bakcell activated LTE roaming service in 14 counties around the world. During the past 6 months, the numbers of outbound roaming partners has doubled. Now, the Company’s customers are able to roam using their smartphones and tablets via 4G LTE networks in 20 countries with 27 roaming partners.
4G roaming service allows foreign guests coming to Azerbaijan and choosing Bakcell network to roam with advantageous prices and enjoy a consistent LTE experience. The number of inbound LTE roaming partners has reached up to 32.
Bakcell’s LTE roaming service applies to both individual and business customers.
“As a part of a huge investment to our network, including implementation and expansion of 4G, Bakcell is proud to offer 4G LTE service to the visitors to Azerbaijan and obviously to our own customers who travel extensively. We have a lot of customers in our network who like to use the latest technology and the best mobile internet experience, in particular, those, who are business people and want to stay connected during their trips abroad. Also, the customers coming to Azerbaijan choose Bakcell network as the only 4G mobile operator and feel at home easily using our 4G network. We are continuing to work to expand the list of our roaming partners,” says Richard Shearer, Bakcell CEO.