Moscow, November 13, AZERTAC
A Week of Azerbaijan opened at the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO). The first event as part of the Week marked the Day of the Constitution of Azerbaijan. Head of Azerbaijan’s MGIMO club Jeyhun Huseynov opened the event.
Speaking at the ceremony, vice-rector of MGIMO Artem Malgin emphasized that events of this kind help accumulate intellectual potential of students. "I told the students to make the program of the Week of Azerbaijan diverse so that it includes not only entertaining, but also various debates. Also, I recommended them to draw as much as possible Russian friends. The interpenetration of cultures is very important for the strengthening of cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan,” he said.
Head of Humanitarian programmes department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s branch in Russia Tamilla Ahmadova thanked Azerbaijani students of MGIMO for their initiative to hold a charity exhibition as part of the Week of Azerbaijan.
Counselor of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Moscow Vugar Imamaliev called on Azerbaijani students of MGIMO to promote the history and culture of Azerbaijan among Russian students. “Russia is an important strategic partner of Azerbaijan. It is no coincidence that humanitarian cooperation between our countries, including inter-university exchange was highlighted at the recent 15th session of the Intergovernmental Commission.” The Azerbaijani diplomat added that Russian Minister of Education Dmitry Livanov is expected to visit Baku this month.
Lead researcher at Azerbaijan’s National Academy of Sciences Solmaz Rustamova-Togidi said Azerbaijani graduates of Russian universities have played a significant role in developing the Azerbaijani statehood. "In Soviet times, Azerbaijani youth were sent to study in Russia. Russian universities were considered as very prestigious. MGIMO has always occupied a special place in the list of the most reputable universities,” she said.