Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
Doctors at Azerbaijan’s Medical University have performed what is believed to be the first invasive replacement of mechanical valve on a pregnant woman in Azerbaijan.
Chief doctor of the clinic, associate professor Aslan Hasanov said the operation successfully ensured the viability of the mother and child at the same time and was a great achievement for Azerbaijan and the world medicine. According to Hasanov, the operation on valve replacement is quite complex and the patient had to undergo an open-heart surgery to replace the valve before the pregnancy, which significantly complicated the process. “The risk to the mother and baby was high and I am proud to say we were able to successfully carry out the operation, saving the life of both. This is the world’s third similar operation," said Hasanov.
According to doctors, the mother and child were under the supervision of doctors for six months. “About 10 days ago the patient told doctors that her condition deteriorated. Observation has shown that her condition did not affect the fetus. The patient had valve thrombosis. In such cases, the only option is surgery. It was a very difficult decision,” doctors said, pointing out that after having the valve replaced, the patient will be able to carry her baby to term.
Cardiac surgery is sometimes unavoidable during pregnancy.