Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, continuously invests in the network development in order to provide its subscribers with the highest quality mobile communication services everywhere including underground locations.
At present, 127 2G and 3G base stations serve all Baku Metropolitan area providing stable signal reception for Bakcell subscribers to remain reachable both at platform stations and metro tunnels.
According to the recent network quality benchmarking survey, performed at Baku Metropolitan by an independent third party service provider, Bakcell has sustained its superior position having significantly stronger coverage compared to competitors.
Bakcell customers can benefit from 2G and 3G coverage at metro entrances, station connections, and platforms. Bakcell 2G coverage at underground tunnels is completed at 90 percent* while 3G coverage is at 80 percent* of all metro branch lines length.
While other operator network has significantly weaker coverage at underground tunnels (78 percent*) and no 3G coverage in the most part of metro area.
Today, Bakcell customers can enjoy using mobile services and favorite mobile applications like Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Twitter etc. anytime, everywhere even at metro area while on the move along the tunnels.
Bakcell is glad to provide considerably larger and stronger in terms of coverage, performance and quality network to its subscribers.
*Note: Good coverage considered as signal strength higher than -100dB.
Bakcell, the first mobile operator and the leading mobile Internet provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G and 4G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sü[email protected] brand name.
With more than 5300 base stations Bakcell’s network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sü[email protected] services. Bakcell 3G service is available in all regions and covers 93 percent of population. Around 250 retail outlets and 26 Customer Service Centers operating in the capital and regions are providing the best customer experience to Bakcell customers.
Following the success of 3G Sü[email protected], the best mobile internet experience during last 4 years, Bakcell has announced the commercial launch of its 4G LTE service, on May 5, 2015, under the 4-cü Sü[email protected] brand name. 4-cü Sü[email protected] provides an essential increase in mobile data speeds and is designed especially for the users, who want to be mobile and have broadband internet everywhere.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit www.bakcell.com or call 555.For press releases please see www.bakcell.com/az/news (or www.bakcell.com/en/news for press releases in English).