Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 29
The Penitentiary Service of Azerbaijan’s Justice Ministry has completed the execution of the pardon order signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Public Relations Department of the Penitentiary Service told Trend Dec.29.
This order applies to 198 people, who are serving a sentence of imprisonment, and 12 people convicted on kinds of punishment not related to imprisonment, the service said.
The execution of the order was carried out in a solemn atmosphere with participation of senior officials of the ministry of justice, chief executives of the Main Department of the Penitentiary Service, members of the Public Committee under the Ministry of Justice, representatives of the Ombudsman, non-governmental and governmental organizations, mass media, as well as relatives of prisoners.
Persons exempt from punishment, as well as immediate relatives, who were meeting them, expressed deep gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for taking the humane step.