Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 11
Experts are spreading false information regarding Georgia’s talks with Russia’s Gazprom, said Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze at the opening of the first techno park in his country, Georgia Online reported Jan. 11.
“It isn’t the first year we have relations with them [Gazprom]. Agreements are revised every year, but in this case, the requirement [of Georgia] is to change the terms of the agreement, in particular to switch to refunding, i.e. they pay us money instead of 10 percent of the transit volume,” said Kaladze.
“These talks started long ago. Several meetings have been held, but no agreement has been reached,” added Kaladze. “During the last two days we have heard vague statements from experts. If anyone seriously wants to find out the details, the Ministry of Energy, and personally, I am ready to meet with those people and provide them with any information.”
“I ask them to refrain from providing incorrect information. The incorrect figures they say are a big lie,” he noted.