Nakhchivan, November 25, AZERTAC
The Organizing Committee that deals with preparations for the events to be hosted by Nakhchivan in the capacity of the Capital of Islamic Culture in 2018 has held its first meeting.
In his remarks at the event, chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, chairman of the Organizing Committee Vasif Talibov said the decision to grant the status of Islamic Culture Capital to Nakhchivan was made at the sixth meeting of culture ministers of member countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation held in Baku in 2009. “The prime reason behind Nakhchivan`s selection is that the ancient city of Nakhchivan has a history that spans 5,000 years, is famous for its Islamic culture monuments and has made valuable contribution to human civilization,” said Vasif Talibov.
He also thanked President Ilham Aliyev for setting up the Organizing Committee and placing confidence in its members.
Vasif Talibov highlighted preparations to be made in order to ensure that Nakhchivan excellently fulfills its mission of the Islamic Culture Capital. “First of all we plan to launch ‘Islamic Culture Capital Nakhchivan-2018’ logo and an official website.”
“Nakhchivan is home to numerous monuments of Islamic and Turkic culture, and we should work to include some of them in the ISESCO list.”
He said: “We also plan to publish books on religious monuments, mosques and temples in the Autonomous Republic. Shooting documentaries and promotional videos on our national and moral values is another important issue. Our plans also include organizing a week of Islamic films, folklore and dance festivals, and different sporting tournaments.”
The Organizing Committee then discussed its Plan of Action.
Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Minister, deputy chairman of the Organizing Committee Abulfas Garayev hailed what is done in Nakhchivan to preserve and promote Islamic values.