Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 13
On November 7, 2015 the Advisor to General Director of “Baku International Sea Trade Port” CJSC, Mr. Tural Aliyev, and executive assistant to Chief Operating Officer, Mr. Alvin Chen, participated in international conference held in Chinese provision of Chongqing.
The conference was organized as the starting point of Trans-Caspian International Transport Route roadshow that will be carried on with more conferences in Kiev, Ukraine, Istanbul, Turkey and Klaipeda, Lithuania. Number of companies such as Kazakhistan Railways, Batumi Sea Port, Aktau Port, Georgian Railway, KTZ Express, Minsheng Logistics, Trans-Caucasus Terminals and Chongqing Logistics Park participated in the conference.
Within the conference, the representatives of Port of Baku also visited Chongqing Logistic Park where they delivered detailed presentation on Port of Baku and its activities, as well as discussed future possible cooperation options. Moreover, the representatives also visited the biggest logistics center of China, Minsheng Logistics and shared mutual experience in the field.
“Baku International Sea Trade Port” CJSC was established by a decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic, Mr. Ilham Aliyev dated on March 18, 2015. Currently, Port of Baku takes steps to meet requirements of international standards for becoming a regional transport and logistic hub in Eurasia. After finalizing the three-phase construction project which is carried out in township of Alyat, the biggest port in the Caspian Sea basin - Port of Baku will be capable of handling about 25 million tons of freight.