President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has met with governor of China’s Shaanxi province Lou Qinjian.
Lou Qinjian said he is happy that President Aliyev started his state visit to China from Shaanxi province.
Describing the head of state as an outstanding leader, the governor stressed that Azerbaijan’s economy has been developing well under the leadership of President Aliyev.
Noting that there are certain similarities between the province and Azerbaijan, Lou Qinjian highlighted the history of Shaanxi province, which is located on the ancient Silk Road.
He said that various sectors of the industry are developing there, and multiple measures have been taken in order to modernize the telecommunications area.
Saying “we are ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in all fields”, the governor noted that President Aliyev’s visit to Xian will contribute to the strengthening of the friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Shaanxi province and the development of cooperation in the energy and humanitarian spheres.
President Aliyev said he is happy to start his state visit to China from Shaanxi province, adding that there are many reasons for this.
The president said Shaanxi has an ancient history, strong economy and industry. Aliyev said he was greatly impressed by Terracotta Museum, saying this shows that the Chinese people have ancient history and culture.
President Aliyev noted that this visit will create opportunities for developing the bilateral ties between the two countries and familiarizing Azerbaijan with Shaanxi-made products.
The president said Azerbaijan wants to expand cooperation with China in all areas. Aliyev noted that rapid economic growth has been observed in Azerbaijan and the country has been developing successfully in recent years, adding this helps the two countries maintain an active mutual cooperation
Following the meeting, governor of Shaanxi province Lou Qinjian hosted a reception in honor of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.