Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
A ceremony of signing strategically significant agreement between SAP, one of the leaders on enterprise applications market, and Baku Higher Oil School, founded on the basis of SOCAR – a leading oil and gas company in Azerbaijan was held at BHOS. The event started with a minute`s silence for the victims of the tragedy on an offshore oil platform in the Gunashli field.
Then BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov said the agreement would enable BHOS to become a member of SAP University Alliances. “Young specialists in oil and gas industry of Azerbaijan will get access to knowledge of best practices in business process management in world leading oil companies. SAP solutions are used in all oil and gas companies from Fortune-500 list, including SOCAR, which accounts for about 50% of Azerbaijan's GDP.” The rector said: “The world turns to a new era of digital economy at the moment, where successful will be specialists with broad knowledge of cutting-edge technologies and industry solutions. This opportunity is exactly what our partnership with SAP in the framework of University Alliances provides: an access to global technological expertise will help our students to collect necessary knowledge and implement it within SOCAR, one of the leading companies in the country.”
“SAP Solutions, having become a best practice for the world oil and gas industry, are successfully implemented in the dynamically developing Azerbaijan's economy, assisting its leaders – SOCAR, Nobel Oil, Bos-Shelf and others to increase efficiency and develop business according to the global standards of safety and sustainability. Cooperation of SAP and Baku Higher Oil School, the leading industry higher institution, will allow to solve the most important task of providing the country's leading industry with qualified personnel,” said Stefan Hoechbauer, Regional President SAP Middle and Eastern Europe.
Baku Higher Oil School students and their professors will receive access to a broad library of SAP learning materials on the basis of SAP Learning Hub Academic Edition aimed for teaching and learning process of the School, they will be able to see in practice cutting-edge solutions for business process management, that are based on the best practices from all over the world, and implement their innovative projects on the basis of SAP technologies. The students will also have a chance to join additional courses and receive international SAP certificates in order to further continue working in SAP systems in SOCAR company or in other companies in Azerbaijan.
Baku Higher Oil school is to become the main oil and gas industry expertise center which will allow to provide the enterprises with qualified personnel, plan specialists training process based on the market needs, and maintain high level of expertise. Baku Higher Oil School and SAP University Alliances cooperation will include classroom and online lectures, master-classes, communication with SAP experts and access to platforms and technologies created by the company. The students will be able to demonstrate their knowledge during practical trainings and student contests, there will be student entrepreneurship programmes, scientific workshops and symposiums held.