The winners of the republic-level competition “E-education” will be announced at the end of December. According to information provided by the Education System Informatization Department of the Ministry of Education, out of 900 projects that had been submitted to the competition, 207 were selected for participation in the next stage of the competition.
The evaluation of the projects was conducted in online mode.  Employees of educational institutions, university and postgraduate students and school pupils are taking part in the competition held in 6 nominations.
Note that the main purpose of the competition is to promote the use of electronic learning resources and internet technologies in the educational process, raise public awareness in this area, reveal new areas of application of the Internet for educational purposes, and encourage teachers to more actively use information technologies in the educational process.
The “E-education” competition is supported by Dr.Web,  AzEduNet, Ultra, Additional Training Center for "Innovative Technologies in Education”, Edumedia Azerbaijan and Nar Mobile.