By Azad Hasanli – Trend:
Head of Supervisory Board of Azerbaijan’s Unibank JSC Eldar Garibov has increased his share in the bank’s authorized capital from 54.78 percent to 56.91 percent, said the bank’s website.
Unibank’s shareholders are as follows: Eldar Garibov – 56.91 percent, Zemfira Jafarova – 4.41 percent, minority shareholders – 2.1457 percent, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development - 12.15 percent, German Investment and Development Corporation DEG – 6.68 percent.
Eldar Garibov’s share in the bank has increased as he purchased the share of Omni Finance company which withdrew from the bank, Unibank told Trend Dec.28.
Individuals and legal entities share the remaining part (3.89 percent is owned by non-resident individuals and 13.54 percent belongs to legal entities).
Unibank JSC was established on Oct.15, 2002 as a result of the merger of two private commercial banks in Azerbaijan - MBANK and PROMTEXBANK.
The official exchange rate on Dec.28 is 1.5561 AZN/USD.