Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Jan. 2
By Huseyn Hasanov – Trend:
Ashgabat will host the first World Conference on Sustainable Transport in late 2016 under the auspices of the United Nations, said the message of the Turkmen government.
The Kazakhstan-Turkmenistan-Iran and Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan railways, car and rail bridges across the Amu Darya River, airports in Ashgabat and provinces, expressways, Turkmenbashi International Seaport, as well as other objects that have already been commissioned and are currently being built in Turkmenistan are intended to become important links of the international network of transport communications, the message said.
The possibilities of creating a modal highway to Central Asia with access to Turkey are discussed in Ashgabat. Turkmenistan is also ready to act as an active partner and participant in the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA) program.
In addition, Turkmenistan initiated the project of a new "Central Asia-Middle East" transport corridor (Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman).
According to experts, Turkmenistan can become the biggest international transport and transit center, contributing to the effective development of interstate relations on the whole Eurasian continent with the possibility of efficient use of all modes of transport - rail, air, sea and road transport.
The UN General Assembly has recently adopted the resolution on development of transit transport corridors proposed by Turkmenistan, which creates a basis for cooperation between all modes of transport on building continuous chains of freight transportation along the interregional transport corridors.