Baku, November 21, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov has given a lecture at the University of Social Sciences and Humanities in Ho Chi Minh City.
In his lecture, ambassador Imanov highlighted Azerbaijan's modern history, Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the country's foreign policy, socio-economic development, energy policy, as well as Azerbaijan-Vietnam relations.
He provided an insight into the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan in 1991, the threats the country faced in the early years of independence, Armenia's aggressive policy, and the decisions and resolutions of international organizations supporting Azerbaijan's fair stance on the Nagorno-Karabakh dispute.
The ambassador hailed the country's achievements, socio-economic development, its increasing military power, projects implemented in the field of energy and infrastructure. He described Azerbaijan as the leading country in the South Caucasus.
Drawing the audience's attention to the foreign policy of Azerbaijan, ambassador Imanov noted that the country's relations with other countries was based on equal rights and mutual respect. He hailed the importance of developing friendship and cooperation with Vietnam.
Anar Imanov said the opening of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Vietnam in 2013, and reciprocal visits of the heads of state in 2014-2015 gave a great impetus to the development of bilateral cooperation in all fields.
The ambassador also highlighted the education opportunities in Azerbaijan. He said the Vietnamese who studied at higher educational institutions in Azerbaijan now occupy high positions in Vietnam`s public and private institutions, including the parliament, the President's office, Justice and Defense ministries, and companies.
The event featured the screening of footages on Azerbaijan.