Baku, December 1, AZERTAC
The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Secretary-General Houlin Zhao met with Azerbaijani startups, within the framework of "BakuTel-2016" International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and "ICT Week".
Addressing the meeting, organized by support of the Ministry of Communications and High Technology Centre (MCHTC), Houlin Zhao spoke about attention to the development of startups in ITU's policy and the work carried out in this area. Stressing the important role of ICT sector in the future economic development, the guest emphasized that in this regard, the activities of start-ups, supporting innovation and new ideas in this area is priority for ITU member countries, as well as for Azerbaijan.
The Secretary-General also recalled the Azerbaijan's oil resources, praising the consistent and systematic measures taken for the future development of ICT, in the direction of transformation of "black gold" into the human capital.
İn turn, Deputy Minister of Communications and Information Technologies Elmir Velizade informed about public policies aimed at development of startups in Azerbaijan. Elmir Velizade stressed the favorable conditions created for strengthening the activity of startups, as well as the main role of High-Tech Park and the State Fund for Development of Information Technologies operating under the Ministry of Communications and High Tech.
Speaking at the meeting, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations in Geneva, Ambassador Vagif Sadigov praised dynamic development of the ICT sector in Azerbaijan.
Then, ITU Secretary General answered questions of startups.
At the end of the meeting, wishing them success in their future endeavors, Houlin Zhao was photographed with Azerbaijani startups.