Baku, Azerbaijan, June 18
Azerbaijan’s first lady, the President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva expressed condolences to the family members, relatives and friends of the ninth president of Turkey, Suleyman Demirel, who has recently passed away, the Foundation said June 18 in a message.
Mehriban Aliyeva noted that the entire path of Suleyman Demirel, the prominent political figure of Turkey, the big friend of Azerbaijani people, and his high state activity for Turkey’s prosperity, brought him the authority, the deep respect and honor.
Azerbaijan’s First Lady also underscored that the news of the death of this great man was received with deep grief.
“Suleyman Demirel’s personal contribution to the preservation, development and strengthening of the centuries-old friendship between the Azerbaijani and Turkish peoples, the traditions of good neighborliness and mutual support is indispensable. The foundation for the new interstate relations between the brotherly countries, and for the formation and development of the strategic partnership was laid by Azerbaijan’s national leader Heydar Aliyev and Suleyman Demirel, who considered each other brothers and friends,” said Mehriban Aliyeva.
She said that it was no coincidence that Suleyman Demirel was awarded the Sharaf Order for special merits in strengthening the friendly relations between Turkey and Azerbaijan.
"The great friendship between the two genius sons of our peoples, Heydar Aliyev and Suleyman Demirel, will be immortalized forever in our memories as an example. We are sure that this great man with great authority, the wise and far-sighted politician, who in all of his activities showed an example of infinite devotion to his people, will never be forgotten both at home and in Azerbaijan,” read the Azerbaijani First Lady’s condolence letter.