Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. The upcoming session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe is very important for us as the report on the functioning of diplomatic institutions in Azerbaijan is planned to be heard. The PACE Monitoring Committee will also hold debates on the situation in Azerbaijan. We will put forward new proposals at the session, Samad Seyidov, the head of the Azerbaijani Delegation to PACE, told APA.
Seyidov said the delegation is ready to answer unreal criticism at the PACE.
“We know that a variety of forces, backed by the Armenian lobby, continue disseminating false information about Azerbaijan. We are preparing to prevent it,” he added.
Seyidov said he is now analyzing the initial version of the report on Azerbaijan.
“The report includes many critical aspects. Of course, the aspects that reflect reality should be treated normally. However, we will strongly react to biased criticism consisting of double standards. Moreover, there is a very important issue in the report as well. It includes aspects related to the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia. We will try to these ideas to remain in the document if the report is approved. But we know that the Armenian side will try to change some issues by disseminating false information. Therefore, we are very careful in this regard”, he completed.