Baku, December 4, Anar Rzayev, AZERTAC
A spectacular concert of Israeli-Azerbaijani musicians has been held in Baku.
The event brought together ambassadors of foreign countries accredited in Baku, as well as MPs, cultural and art figures.
Israeli Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Stav described the concert as an important cultural event: "Music is a supreme mean of human communication."
The Diplomat also highlighted the activity of Israeli musicians: "Many praises can be showered on Shem Tov Ley. Professionals rightly consider him as one of the most important composers in Israel. He is one of the extraordinary masters in fusion music: Classical, ethnic, world, jazz progressive rock East European music and so on."
"The best way to summarize his contribution to Israeli music is to state that it is impossible to talk about Israeli music without running across Shem Tov Levi's tones," he added.
Mr. Dan Stav also thanked the International Mugham Center and the Ministry of Culture for arranging the cooperation with the Azerbaijani musicians and for carrying out Shem Tov Levi's master classes.
The concert took place in cooperation with Centro Italiano in Baku and the Italian-Azerbaijan Association.
Israeli Shem Tov Levy and Gadi Ben Elisha together with the Azerbaijani musicians performed mixture of songs.
In a magical atmosphere and more than 350 people in audience, the grandiose Israeli songs, sounded from the balkan and Traditional Mugam music.