AccessBank awarded “Bank of the Year” by The Banker (FT Group)
13:07 3 Dekabr 2015
The Banker Magazine, one of the most prestigious international financial publications owned by the Financial Times Ltd., awarded AccessBank “Bank of the Year in Azerbaijan” at the award ceremony held on December 2 in London. The Bank has received this award for the third time in the past 5 years.
“We are delighted about the recognition from such a distinguished and high profile organization as The Banker. The banking award reflects the dedication and hard work of the entire AccessBank team who is committed to providing high quality services to our customers”, commented Michael Hoffmann, CEO of AccessBank.
AccessBank CJSC was founded in 2002 by BSTDB, EBRD, IFC, KfW, the German consulting company LFS Financial Systems (LFS) and AccessHolding. AccessBank is a leading universal bank in Azerbaijan which offers a full range of banking services and has a wide network of branches in Azerbaijan employing more than 2000 staff. Fitch Ratings assessed AccessBank as BBB-, the highest rating among all banks in Azerbaijan.