Jeddah, December 3 AZERTAC
An international symposium on “role of the OIC in settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: efforts and prospects” has been held at the headquarters of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Jeddah.
Organized by the Centre for Strategic Studies under Azerbaijani President and the country`s Embassy to Saudi Arabia the event brought together employees of the General Secretariat of OIC, as well as representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Jeddah.
Abdullah Alim, the Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs of OIC said the Organization support Azerbaijan`s just position in Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and called active participation of the international community in solving the problem.
Deputy Director of Centre for Strategic Studies Gulshan Pashayeva said Azerbaijan was part of the OIC, and turned the active member of the Organization. The Deputy Director stressed the role of OIC in solving the conflict.
Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia Rasim Rzayev provided an insight into foreign policy of the state, as well as cooperation with the OIC countries.
Director, Department of Political Affairs, Ambassador Tariq Bakhit, applauded Azerbaijan`s role in the OIC.
The event heard reports by Gulshan Pashayeva on “The role of the OIC`s resolutions in solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”, employee of the Centre for Strategic Studies Kamal Makili-Aliyev on “The contributions of the OIC member states in solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict against the background failure of the international law”.