Catania, December 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan's honorary consulate in Sicily and Calabria regions has today opened in Catania, Italy.
The opening ceremony brought together official representatives of Sicily and Calabria regions, representatives of accredited consulates general in the region, including honorary consuls of various countries, public figures, businessmen, and journalists.
Addressing the ceremony, vice-mayor of Catania Marco Consoli hailed the opening of Azerbaijan's honorary consulate in the city as a new stage in the development of relations between the region's economic and industrial center Catania and Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Italy Vagif Sadigov described the opening of the honorary consulate as a remarkable event. He highlighted the history of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy. The Ambassador expressed confidence that the honorary consulate would contribute to the deepening of bilateral cooperation between the two countries in all fields.
Mr Sadigov expressed his gratitude to honorary consul Domenico Coco for supporting Azerbaijan in Italy.
Honorary consul of Azerbaijan to Sicily and Calabria regions Domenico Coco said he was honored to undertake this endeavor. He expressed his gratitude to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for appointing him to this position. He noted that he would spare no efforts to contribute to the development of cooperation in political, economic, cultural and a number of other areas between the two countries.
The event heard speeches from president of the Italy-Azerbaijan Trade Institute (ITAZERCOM) Manuela Traldi, honorary consul of Azerbaijan to Malta Kristian Balzan, co-chair of Italy-Azerbaijan Cooperation and Friendship Society Dundar Kesaplı and others.