Armenian armed forces have broken the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 88 times by using grenade launchers in various parts of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian armies in the last 24 hours, Azerbaijani defense ministry said Dec.21.
Azerbaijani armed forces located in the village of Gizilhajili, Gaymagli, Gushchu Ayrim of Gazakh district and Kohnegishlag of Aghstafa district underwent fire from the positions located in the villages of Barekamavan, Voskevan of Armenia’s Noyemberyan district, Berkaber and Paravakar of Ijevan district.
Azerbaijani positions also took fire from the positions located near the village of Talish of Goranboy district, Chileburt, Yarimja of Terter, Shikhlar, Novruzlu, Javahirli, Kengerli, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Yusifjanli, Garagashli, Merzili of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino of Khojavend, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli of Fizuli and Mehdili of Jabrayil district.
Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 85 strikes on enemy positions.