Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
In 2015, Azerbaijan’s GDP increased by more than one percent, industrial production rose by 2.4 percent and non-oil industry grew by 8.4 percent, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said, addressing a Cabinet of Ministers' meeting on the socioeconomic development in 2015 and the objectives ahead.
“This makes me very happy, as it shows the development of the non-oil sector in recent years. This is the result of reforms, and I believe the 8.4-percent growth in the non-oil industry is our main achievement,” the President underlined.
“Last year, the Azerbaijani economy received about $20 billion of investments. Half of them are foreign investments and this is a positive factor. Azerbaijan, as an attractive country, presents its potential to foreign investors,” the head of state added.
He further said that taking into account all these geopolitical and economic factors, other economic indicators too are demonstrating a positive dynamics.