By Elmira Tariverdiyeva – Trend:
The embassy of Georgia in Azerbaijan is holding a photo exhibition in Baku dedicated to the wars of 1993 and 2008 and their consequences.
The photo exhibition was opened in the Contemporary Art Center in the Inner City on August 7. The representatives of diplomatic missions, accredited in Baku, the media attended its opening.
Georgian ambassador to Azerbaijan Teymuraz Sharashenidze, who thanked all visitors of the photo exhibition, delivered a speech at the opening ceremony.
In an interview with reporters, the diplomat said that he believes that all conflicts in the South Caucasus region will be peacefully resolved and this is the best solution for all countries in the region.
He said that the life of people in the region is important for everyone, including the large neighboring countries.
Large-scale military action was launched between Georgia and Russia in South Ossetia on August 8, 2008.
Later, Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and expelled the Georgian military.
Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia in late August. In response, Tbilisi ended diplomatic relations with Moscow and has called the two unrecognized republics of Abkhazia and South Ossetia occupied territories.