Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 10
By Samir Mammadov – Trend:
Those arrested and kept in the investigative isolation ward of the Azerbaijani national security ministry already use their right for phone calls and meetings with family members, Azerbaijani lawyer Javad Javadov told Trend Dec.10.
He made the remarks in connection with the fact that the isolation ward of the ministry provided fulfillment of the law “On ensuring rights and freedoms of persons held in custody”.
“Prior to this, these rights were not provided in this isolation,” said the lawyer.
Earlier, the Grave Crimes Investigation Department at the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan conducted an investigation on the basis of numerous complaints addressed by entrepreneurs and individuals to the Azerbaijani presidential administration and public prosecution bodies.
The investigation collected sufficient evidence about the abuse and excess of powers by a number of heads of departments and divisions, as well as other employees of the Ministry of National Security.