Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 21
The Socio-Economic Development Activity (SEDA) project continues to bring Azerbaijani communities and local governments together to improve the situation in villages around the country. Recently, villages in Goranboy and Samukh districts completed projects to improve livestock management, water access, and classroom safety. The programs are co-financed by the governments of the United States and Azerbaijan.
The members of the Nadirkend community are economically focused on cattle-breading and poultry farming, but face challenges in getting the grains they grow as crops processed into feed for their animals, having to travel to neighboring villages to use grinding facilities. The SEDA project helped the community organize a project to construct a feed grinding facility capable of processing up to 1500 kg/hr , which will save money and boost productivity.
The Khoylu and Ahmadbeyli communities have long been struggling with a shortage of service water, which forced women and children to carry water from distant wells for daily uses and crop irrigation. Through the SEDA project, the community installed water tanks linked to over 30 faucets in each community, improving living and sanitary conditions for over 4,000 residents in the two communities.
In Khoylu and Ali Bayramli villages, the schools used outdated heating systems including electric ovens and wood stoves, exposing children to toxic fumes and fire hazards. The SEDA project helped the community construct a separate boiler room and radiator systems, and provided new windows to improve insulation to provide the children with a safe and warm classroom environment.
Implemented by the East-West Management Institute with support from the Ministry of Economy and Industry and the Council for State Support to NGOs, USAID-funded SEDA promotes full participation of citizens, civil society organizations and local and central government institutions to advance socio-economic development in their communities. To date, the program has provided $941,260 in funding for 50 projects in 46 communities in Azerbaijan.