Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec. 25
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
The UN General Assembly has adopted a resolution on creation of transit transport corridors submitted by Turkmenistan, the UN News Center said Dec.25.
All the countries of Central Asia, a significant number of countries in the Asia-Pacific, Europe, Latin America and Africa acted as the co-authors of the resolution, according to the UN News Center.
This resolution, which includes the main elements of the Ashgabat Declaration adopted in September 2014, provides a basis for cooperation between all modes of transport on building continuous chains of cargo transportation along the inter-regional transport corridors.
The document stresses the need to coordinate the activities of the existing platforms for cooperation in the field of transport, such as the Global Partnership for Sustainable Transport, the Partnership on Sustainable Low Carbon Transport and the Group of Friends of Sustainable Transport.
The resolution notes the importance of considering special needs of the land-locked developing countries, including through the creation and development of efficient transit transport systems linking them to international markets.
UN secretary-general launched an initiative to convene the First Global Sustainable Transport Conference at the end of 2016. Turkmenistan proposed to hold it in Ashgabat, and this proposal has received preliminary approval at the meeting of the High-Level Advisory Group on Sustainable Transport, which was held with the participation of the head of the United Nations during the Paris Climate Change Conference.