Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Dec. 28
Drafts of bills, regulations of houses of parliament, president, government, decisions of local authorities, as well as regulations of ministries and departments, other documents will undergo an anti-corruption expertise in Uzbekistan, said the message of the country’s ministry of justice released Dec.28.
In accordance with the order of the ministry, the anti-corruption expertise includes examination of draft documents in order to identify corruption-causing factors in their content that can lead to corruption in the process of law enforcement.
Both the official and unofficial information will be used during the anti-corruption expertise. The first category includes international treaties, official publications, statistics and reports, as well as the judicial practice. Unofficial information includes media reports, scientific publications and unofficial Internet resources.
The anti-corruption expertise can be carried out by a legal service of a developer or a body adopting a document, as well as bodies with which projects should be coordinated. Each rule or provision of the draft as well as the level of compliance with its provisions to other legal acts in this field will be analyzed during its implementation.