Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 13
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed condolences to Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan regarding the deaths of people in an explosion at the Sultanahmet square in Istanbul.
“I was deeply saddened by the news of loss of lives and injuries as a result of an explosion in Sultanahmet square in Istanbul,” said the message of the president.
President Aliyev wrote that “we are extremely outraged by this ruthless terror attack, and underline the necessity of jointly fighting against all forms of terrorism in the most resolute manner.”
“On the occasion of this tragedy, on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deep condolences to the bereaved families and loves ones of those who died, the fraternal people of Turkey, and wish the swiftest possible recovery to the injured,” the message said. “May Allah rest the souls of the dead in peace!”