London, October 4, AZERTAC
A letter of response by Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to London Tahir Taghizade has been published by The Economist magazine.
The letter reads: “As an avid reader of The Economist and its publications, I feel deeply disappointed by the recent piece on Azerbaijan (“Heaping on the caviar diplomacy”, 1843, October/November 2016). It fails to mention the ongoing occupation of parts of Azerbaijan as a result of the continuing conflict with Armenia, which for over two decades has drained Azerbaijan’s resources, causing humanitarian catastrophe, slowing economic and social development and exacerbating regional security.
The focus of your piece is unfairly on the negatives, most part of the article biased. However, Azerbaijan’s consistently open economy for foreign investment and its reliability as an energy partner for the international community are things that deserves praise. In an increasingly hostile intercultural environment around the world, in particular recently in Europe, Azerbaijan offers a model of religious and ethnic tolerance and a successful multicultural society, while developing along the lines of European democratic model. Azerbaijan’s model of religious tolerance and multiculturalism is a model that is worth exploring and learning from.”