Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
The Embassy of Indonesia in Baku will hold the First Indonesian Cultural Festival (ICF) in Mugham Centre on November 19-20. The event will be a display of the diversity of Indonesia.
“We have been working with several provincial governments in Indonesia to ensure that the people in Azerbaijan can experience a true Indonesia, a diverse, colourful and multicultural Indonesia,” as explained by Husnan Bey Fananie, Ambassador of Indonesia to Azerbaijan.
During the two days show, ICF will present the cultural performances such as dances and musical performances, from several part of Indonesia. Indonesia is a vast archipelago comprising more than 17,600 islands. This impressive number also imply that significant cultural, and ethnic diversity can be expected within its boundaries. The diversity in Indonesia is ranging from the daily Hindu rituals practiced on the island of Bali to the prevalence of Islamic sharia law in Aceh (Sumatra).
The event would also serve as a showcase of the people-to-people relation between Indonesia and Azerbaijan, with more than 15 performers participating at the event are students at Azerbaijan University of Languages.