Azerbaijan`s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov has met Kim Hong-kyun, Deputy Minister for Political Affairs of Korea, on the sidelines of the political consultations between Azerbaijan and Korea.
Mr. Khalafov said Azerbaijan was interested in continuing the political dialogue with Korea. The Deputy FM highlighted the benefit of such visits in terms of discussion of various aspects of bilateral relations and looking through the proposals for cooperation.
Khalafov underlined successfully developing political, economic, humanitarian cooperation stressing the role of reciprocal official visits in deepening bilateral relations.
Kim Hong-kyun has presented a letter of condolences of President of Korea Park Geun-hye addressed to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Deputy FM Khalaf Khalafov.
Kim Hong-kyun stressed the importance of discussions in international arena. The Deputy FM said the stability granted in the country as the result of the successful policy of President Ilham Aliyev created a fruitful condition for economic development.
Kim Hong-kyun also highlighted increasing level of the trade turnover between the two countries over the last 10 years saying, “Korea is keen to develop cooperation with Azerbaijan in modernizing the infrastructure and in non-oil field.”
The Korean Deputy FM stressed the significance of strengthening the legal-agreement base for further development of bilateral relations.
Khalaf Khalafov said continuing the political consultations would contribute to development of cooperation. On bilateral economic ties, the Deputy FM expressed the country`s keenness to increase the making investment of Korean companies in Azerbaijan.
The Deputy FM also highlighted Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is main obstacle to economic and social development of the region and threats the stability and peace in Southern Caucasus. Khalaf Khalafov expressed regret that activity of the OSCE Minsk Group has not yielded results.