The Energy Charter Conference held its 26th Meeting in Tbilisi under the Chairmanship of Georgia and Chairman of the Energy Charter Conference, Kakha Kaladze, the Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Energy of Georgia.
The theme of the Ministerial Session was "Fostering regional cooperation through cross border energy trade". In the first part of the Ministerial Session, ministers and heads of delegation of Members and Observers of the Energy Charter Conference addressed this theme.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili spoke of reforms carried out in his country in the energy field.
During the first half of the Statutory Session, the Conference discussed its activities and priorities for the coming years as well as its internal operational mode. In the second half, open also to the observers, the Conference reported on its activities for 2015, including the future outlook from the Secretary General, Dr. Urban Rusnák, as well as the Working Groups perspective. The European Commission also presented its Action on Energy Policy in Eastern Partnership countries and Central Asia while the partner countries called on a stronger involvement and full use of the potential of the Energy Charter framework to trigger progress towards strengthening long-term energy policies in the region.