Armenia’s Investigative Committee has confirmed the fact that a grenade was found in the house of Aram Akopyan, the coordinator of the Founding Parliament organization.
The committee’s press service said details of the search and investigation conducted in Akopyan’s house would soon be updated in the coming hours, APA reported citing Armenian sources.
Armenia’s Investigative Committee said in a statement on an operation carried out by the country’s law enforcement authorities that the actions taken beforehand prevented possible unrest in places where mass events would be held on April 24, 2015.
*** 12.55
Baku. Agha Jafarli – APA. Coordinator of the Founding Parliament Movement Secretariat, war veteran Zhirayr Sefilyan has been detained.
Member of the Secretariat Pavel Manukyan and brother of the coordinator Toros Sefilyan were also summoned by the police, APA reported citing Armenia media.
Representatives of Armenia's Special Investigative Committee and police officers have raided the office of the organization early today. They didn’t submit a document on the search to the lawyer or let him entering the office.
Houses of several members of the organization, as well as Sefilyan were also raided.
The Special Investigative Committee said that the detainees planned to commit a provocation during the events on the “anniversary of Armenian genocide” to be held on April 24. The detainees are accused of illegal maintenance of firearms, ammunition and explosives.