The Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies has commissioned next “Shebeke” (Network) service centers. All types of telecommunications, postal, banking and financial services have been organized at “Shebeke” service centers in Khazar (Sergey Yesenin 102) and Yasamal (Huseyn Javid Ave 19) districts in Baku city.
Residents of Khazar and Yasamal districts can apply to the centers for telephone installation, internet connection, payment for all types of communication services, IMEI code registration, the use of e-government services, e-signature, currency exchange and purchase of air tickets.
The main goal of creating the “Shebeke” service centers is to provide services to the population in a centralized manner in accordance with high standards.
The concentration of all services in a single space creates an opportunity for citizens to save time and stimulates cashless payments.
At the initial stage, it is planned to open 10 such centers in Baku city. Repair and construction work is underway for the opening of the second “Shebeke” service center in Yasamal district and the first center in Binagadi district. They will be put into service in the near future.
In the future, it is also planned to open “Shebeke” service centers in the regions of our republic.