Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan, Dec. 24
By Elena Kosolapova – Trend:
Georgia is still interested in the refinery construction, Dimitry Kumsishvili, the Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, told Trend Dec. 23.
Earlier, the Georgian government announced a tender in connection with the project of developing the oil refinery in Poti.
“There were no qualified investors as part of the tender and the project was closed,” the minister said. “However, several investors are interested in the construction of the oil refinery. The direct negotiations on this issue are underway. But the tender was not re-announced.
Initially, Georgia urged that the refinery in Poti to be put into operation by late 2018. It must produce Euro-5 fuel or light and middle distillates and other oil products that meet the standards of the Georgian legislation. Some 20 percent of the production of the refinery will be supplied to the local market at a discount of 10 percent. At least 90 percent of the employees of the new refinery must account for Georgian citizens.